The Key Elements of Great Resources

What You Need to Know About investor Visas

Obtaining a foreign investor visa will permit you to invest in the U.S. by either creating a new enterprise or purchasing a pre-existing business.

Make sure that you have sufficient investment funds for the type of business that you are considering. A substantial investment will cater for your start-up expenses until the business is opened as well as cover your day-to-day operation expenses. You can prove that the investment is significant by providing your bank statements.

Before you apply for your investor visa, make sure that you develop a feasible business plan so that you meet the requirements of the program. Make sure that your business plan explains the services and goods that your enterprise will offer, assets of the company, expenses, your plan to increase revenue as well as your projected plan to outdo your competitors. It is possible to hire the services of companies that do professional writing of business plans.

It is a requirement of the E-2 visa to be a legitimate citizen of a treaty country. Investors who meet this requirement are allowed to reside in the U.S. by making an investment there. However, it is not a requirement that you reside in the treaty country as long as your citizenship and passport is from the country.

Another requirement is that the investment has to be a real operating enterprise. For instance, the business in which you invest in should be able to produce goods or services for profit. Businesses like restaurants and retail stores do qualify while a speculative business like the real estate investment does not qualify.

As an investor, you will need to prepare a detailed statement outlining the source of the funds for the investment. This includes providing documents that prove you acquired the funds in a legitimate way.

You will be required to prove that your investment will create enough jobs to stimulate the economy of the U.S. If you are looking to invest in a new business, you need to do adequate research in order to ensure that it will have a tangible impact to the economy. The foreign investor will need to hire workers form the U.S as job creation will positively impact its economy.

In order for your investment to qualify for the program, your business should be located in the right area. For the EB-5 visa, investors who are investing $ 1 million or more are not restricted to invest anywhere in the U.S., however, if the investor invests less than $ 1 million, they will be restricted to certain areas.